Travelling to Canada on tourist visa?

Travelling to Canada on tourist visa

Tourist visas to this North American country are of two types: single entry and multiple entry.

It must be noted that both these visas have validity for fixed periods. With a single entry visa, an individual can enter Canada only once. If the visa holder leaves Canada, she/he needs a new visa to reenter Canada. They are, however, allowed to travel to the United States and St. Pierre and Miquelon.

It must be noted that both these visas have validity for fixed periods. With a single entry visa, an individual can enter Canada only once. If the visa holder leaves Canada, she/he needs a new visa to reenter Canada. They are, however, allowed to travel to the United States and St. Pierre and Miquelon.

With a multiple entry visa, its holder can enter and exit Canada for six months once, without the need to reapply every time. In certain cases, multiple entry visas can have validity of up to 10 years, or a month before the passport expiry date of the visa holder, whichever occurs first.
To meet the eligibility requirements, immigration authorities need to provide proof of the following.

You need to have an authentic passport, must be in fine fettle, have enough money to sustain yourself while you are in Canada, should have a residence out of Canada and close relations as well who will need you to be with them after you complete you Canadian visit, entering Canada for a limited and definite duration, have plans of leaving Canada after the time of your visit ends, must not intend to look out for a job or take up a job during your stay in Canada, no criminal records against your name, are not a security hazard, agree to follow the laws of the country to T and may have to take a medical examination to prove that you do not pose a health risk or are unwell.

Prior to applying for a tour to Canada, read the fine print of the visa or permit requirements to make sure that you meet the eligibility criteria.

You can apply online using a camera, credit card and scanner for being able to generate electronic copies of documents.

For applying on paper, one can download your application form and the appropriate checklist.

Ensure that you read the instruction guide and be cautious while filling up the application form. One thing the applicant has to note is that the barcode page must be included in the completed application. Applicants should take care while filling up the application to ensure that all the information requested, fees and documents have been provided.

The fees for the application should be paid through certified cheque or bank draft.

When visiting your local CVAC (Canada Visa Application Centre), remind yourself to have with you your photographs, passport, completed forms and all relevant documents according to checklist and CIC ( Citizenship and Canada Immigration) fee instrument and instructions for payment.

Pay your service charges and submit your completed application at the CVAC, following which a receipt will be issued. Included in your receipt will be your unique tracking number with which you can keep tabs online of your application’s progress. Biometric data needs to be submitted as well.

An extension is given to the tourist visa to Canada, subject to certain criteria. In order to extend the tourist visa, application should be made 30 days prior to the original visa’s expiry data.

For Indians, single entry tourist visa fee costs around C$100 and multiple entry visa fees costs the same as well. The fee for extension of Canada Tourist Visa too is C$100.

Sharing is caring!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *