Do I need a visa to go to Cambodia?

Do I need a visa to go to Cambodia

While Cambodia is probably one of the first destinations that comes to mind when you think of a vacation, over 1 million people visit Cambodia each year in just the months of December and January. With magnificent ancient ruins and an affordable nightlife, visitors have a choice between an adventurous and a relaxing, romantic vacation. One of the first questions that will come to mind is ”Do I need a visa to go to Cambodia?”

In a word, yes. All American citizens require a visa to enter Cambodia. The upside is that visas are easily obtained and may be obtained in as little as 10 minutes.

4 Ways to Get a Cambodian Visa

There are 4 ways to obtain a Cambodian visa:

  1. In person at the Cambodian Embassy
  2. By mail or courier to the Cambodian Embassy
  3. Online to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation’s website
  4. At certain entry points into Cambodia[ii].

In Person Application

To apply in person at the Cambodian Embassy you will need to take with you a valid Passport. This passport must be valid until at least 6 months after the planned entry date into Cambodia. You will also need 1 current passport sized (2”x2”) photograph and the visa fee of $20.

Applications by Mail

To apply by mail, you will need to mail, in addition to the documents required for in-person applications, a self-addressed, stamped envelope.

Applications for Cambodian visas made in person or by mail to the Embassy take up to 5 business days to be processed, so please allow ample time before your planned trip.

Online Applications

To apply online for an e-visa you must use the website at https://go-cambodia-online.com/. You will need to have a passport with the same validity requirements outlined above and you will need to have a passport photo in PNG or JPEG format. Note also that in addition to the standard Visa Fee of $20 there is an additional processing fee of $5 for e-visas. Processing time is 3 business days.

Applying at Entry Points

Applying for your Cambodian Visa at points of entry into the Kingdom is easy and fast. You may prefer to choose this option. You will need a Passport valid until at least 6 months after entry and a current passport size photo. Note carefully that ONLY points of entry listed in the footnote are authorized to issue visas. Note even more carefully that in all cases the Visa Fee is $20 and there are NO additional fees.

Children and Business Travelers

Children under the age of 12 travelling with a parent do NOT pay Visa Fees. Persons travelling for business will need to provide documentary evidence of the business they intend to do in Cambodia to obtain a valid Business Visa.

Sharing is caring!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *