How long does it take to get an ETA visa to Sri Lanka?

How long does it take to get an ETA visa to Sri Lanka

ETA stands for Electronic Travel Authorization. If you use an ETA visa for your next trip to Sri Lanka you aren’t required to get a visa label nor a stamp.Making the visiting process to Sri Lanka much easier.

How can I get an ETA Visa?

Complete the application online at the ETA visa website using both your passport details and the details of anyone who would be traveling with you. They can also apply separately. To apply you must have current credit or debit card and your passport, which must not expire for a minimum of 6 months. Make sure to apply using the passport that you will use when you go to Sri Lanka, as the visa and your passport number is linked. If you have children who that don’t hold a Sri Lankan passport they need their own ETA visa as well, even if they do not possess a passport of their own.

How long will it take for my visa to be processed?

Most of the time a ETA visa to Sri Lanka will be processed in around two work days. After your details are submitted, they are sent to an agent for the Visa Bureau who begins processing your application. Processing time might be extended if you are found to have a criminal record or have submitted information incorrectly on your application. Warning – if you make a mistake you cannot fix it for free, the ETA Sri Lanka must be re-issued. For the re-issued ETA visa to Sri Lanka you will be charged full price. Also worth noting is that after you have submitted your application it becomes non-refundable.

How long will be ETA visa be good for?

This type of visa is only valid for 3 months. You must make your first visit before the 3 month limit set after your ETA visa is granted. Once you have your ETA you can then stay in Sri Lanka for 30 days max. You can then leave and re-enter Sri Lanka and spend another 30 days if you so desire, up until your visa expires in 3 months.

What can I do with my ETA visa?

By taking employment while there you would be directly contradicting the terms of your ETA visa. You can, however study there, in Sri Lanka, with an ETA visa so long as it is for no longer than 30 days. Most use ETA visas for business meetings or leisure traveling. Whatever you use your ETA visa for enjoy the wonderful country that is Sri Lanka.

Sharing is caring!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *