How to apply for a visa to Myanmar?

How to apply for a visa to Myanmar

Due to the lifting of sanctions that isolated Myanmar formerly known as Burma from the rest of the world, there has been an influx of tourists and foreign business travelers in search of investment opportunities in the country.

As the number of visitors grows, the Myanmar authorities are considering giving some categories of foreign entrepreneurs in the country permanent residence visas. Currently, a Myanmar business visa is valid for up to 70 days. The holder may leave or apply for an extension that is valid up to 12 months once the visa expires.

This, however, depends on the holder’s circumstances and is considered on a case by case basis.Many may ask How do I apply for a visa to Myanmar?This article explains how to apply a visa to Myanmar and what is done on the arrival.

1. Myanmar Visa Application

All persons visiting Myanmar should have a passport that is valid for more than six months. An entry visa is also required. To apply for a Myanmar visa, you must have the following:

  • A completed visa application form
  • A passport that is valid for more than six months
  • Two color passport size photos with a white background
  • Air tickets/flight itinerary copies
  • A fee of 300 RMB (payable in cash)
  • An invitation letter from a Myanmar company and a recommendation letter from your employer describing your occupation, reasons for visiting and arrival and departure dates.

To ease the process of visa application and to get a visa sticker on your passport, the Myanmar Immigration Department allows online business visa application processing and gives a pre-arranged visa to business persons and conference attendees on arrival. Valid for 70 days, these visas are offered to travelers from 27 countries and cost $50. They are not available to tourists.

2.Requirements for Visas on Arrival

On arrival to Myanmar, you are required to fill a visa on arrival application form, which can be downloaded from the website of the country’s Immigration Department or obtained from the airlines at the airport.

You need to come with two recent 4 cm by 6 cm color photos of yourself along with a valid passport whose expiry date is not due for at least six months from your arrival date. Bring also an invitation letter from the sponsoring company, copies of company registration or produce evidence of permission to do business from the relevant authorities or a business license.

Applicants should mention the full names of the business premises, the location, sponsor, and position in the firm. If applying for an extension of the business visa, the applicant should have a letter of recommendation from the relevant ministries. If you are applying for a transit visa, you must show the air ticket to your destination.Your name and address of your hotel accommodation in Myanmar should be mentioned and should be in facilities that are legally licensed by the government.

All visa applicants should agree to the decisions of the visa scrutiny and issuing team.
Applicants are also required to abide by the laws, procedures, directives and orders of the Government of Myanmar. Permission needs to be obtained before traveling to restricted areas in the country. Visas for children under the age of seven are issue free, although proof of relation with parents must be produced for children holding separate passports.

Sharing is caring!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *